Cookies Policy

Newface Finance Pty Ltd ACN: 36 666 483 361 | ACR: 547744 of Connective Credit Services Pty Ltd ACL: 389328

Cookies Policy

We may use ‘cookies’. A cookie allows our servers to identify and interact more effectively with you and your device(s). The cookie assists us in maintaining the continuity of your browsing session and remembering your details and preferences when you return.

Our systems record a variety of information relating to interactions with our website. This information may include the software versions used, device identifiers (e.g., IP addresses), location data (where available and not disabled by the user), dates, times, file metadata, referring website, data entered and user activity, such as links clicked.

We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the site from which you linked to our websites.

In some cases, third parties may use cookies and other technologies such as those described above. These technologies may be used in connection with activities like surveys, online behavioural advertising, website and usage analytics, and email campaign management.

We may use ‘cookies’. A cookie allows our servers to identify and interact more effectively with you and your device(s). The cookie assists us in maintaining the continuity of your browsing session and remembering your details and preferences when you return.

Our systems record a variety of information relating to interactions with our website. This information may include the software versions used, device identifiers (e.g., IP addresses), location data (where available and not disabled by the user), dates, times, file metadata, referring website, data entered and user activity, such as links clicked.

We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the site from which you linked to our websites.

In some cases, third parties may use cookies and other technologies such as those described above. These technologies may be used in connection with activities like surveys, online behavioural advertising, website and usage analytics, and email campaign management.

How we hold personal information

We use security procedures and modern technology to protect the personal information that we hold. We store your personal information in several ways, including in physical paper files and electronic systems and devices. Much of the information we hold is stored electronically on servers that are in company premises or in secure data centres located in Australia. Access to and use of this information within NFC is appropriately limited to protect from misuse or unlawful disclosure of the information.

How you can access and seek correction of your information

You can contact us to request access to the personal information that we hold about you. Subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles, we will generally give you access to your personal information. However, there may be exclusions that apply that permit us not to provide you with access in some circumstances. If access is denied, we will provide you with the reason why unless, having regard to the grounds for refusal, it would be unreasonable for us to do so. Where we do grant access to your information, we may charge you a fee for accessing your personal information.

You can also contact us to request that we correct personal information that we hold about you. If we are satisfied that the personal information is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading then we will take reasonable steps to correct that information.

Any request to access or correct personal information should be made to NFC Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below and will be dealt with in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Disclosing your information overseas

Some of the parties with which we exchange your personal information, including our service providers and other third parties, may be located outside Australia including in India, Singapore, and the United States of America.

We may also need to send your information overseas to process transactions you have instructed us to make, such as international money transfers. The countries to which we disclose your information will depend on the transaction details.


© Copyright 2024 – Newface Finance Pty Ltd ACN: 36 666 483 361 | ACR: 547744 of Connective Credit Services Pty Ltd ACL: 389328 | ㋡ Built By Bad.

The content on this website is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Users are encouraged to seek professional advice before making any financial decisions.